Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches47655046264041594754514819865750422842044260778943306901101823220401465
Avg. Per Day16020.1568876.2631598.3212756.1351695.060687.217261.857103.17134.2307.4090.492
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched173.87.1117.7472.1485.2407.8322.6297.3316.3419.3599.6
Avg. Seconds7.0931.5744.06010.40319.97026.93628.51630.38434.63844.07752.537
Avg. Words Per Sec25191.8113519.744009.017177.08948.16633.86266.45881.15158.94054.13401.2
Len
2
Searches183839183839N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.80161.801
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-05-192019-05-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1550.155
Avg. Words Per Sec1151012.31151012.3
Len
3
Searches1312617910010402607N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day441.261305.917135.344
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.425.7425.9
Avg. Seconds0.4750.2850.906
Avg. Words Per Sec375955.7627884.6197154.6
Len
4
Searches29996872195578573914230195N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1008.402738.086192.93277.384
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched172.818.1290.51354.4
Avg. Seconds1.0560.5451.7604.173
Avg. Words Per Sec169285.5328082.8101551.642818.3
Len
5
Searches5539972345569871751013631313633N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1862.3681161.699241.205458.2431.221
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched257.011.0150.9933.51462.8
Avg. Seconds2.6970.9623.0566.8899.708
Avg. Words Per Sec66254.1185833.158471.025938.418406.0
Len
6
Searches681599441447646716121898314101304N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2291.3271393.342225.775638.15534.055
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched209.07.193.1628.91367.9
Avg. Seconds4.3361.5154.5779.80315.740
Avg. Words Per Sec41208.9117981.939040.718227.711352.6
Len
7
Searches7692897437022361903018983388040891217N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2586.1151469.134208.099638.163270.3100.409
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched203.05.253.9406.4911.31028.4
Avg. Seconds6.7152.0825.95412.24719.39626.907
Avg. Words Per Sec26609.685845.930009.514590.99212.86641.0
Len
8
Searches686610436392914827071219666147529748827316N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2308.1721223.417162.271410.014495.94916.4140.106
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-03-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.73.419.9202.8600.61167.81664.0
Avg. Seconds9.0762.4286.61713.59621.81730.87041.320
Avg. Words Per Sec19687.473591.827005.813143.18190.55788.64324.5
Len
9
Searches524996226034573929236581211259656335481324N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1764.875875.202132.089221.240423.457112.7780.109
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-04-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched154.52.69.380.1395.2743.51313.7
Avg. Seconds10.8742.3516.45813.46422.39433.81643.003
Avg. Words Per Sec16433.175992.227671.713271.67979.55284.34155.3
Len
10
Searches35080251675122279693334599642528555110209015913N/A
Avg. Per Day1179.290563.12494.024112.482215.998186.6117.0260.0200.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.82.25.936.9208.8513.0899.421.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.5991.9485.49311.63720.69532.07042.74354.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15405.791741.132529.015355.28634.65571.94180.63281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches242488811131092007392091613046884802611152741656
Avg. Per Day815.173374.19367.48270.313102.427161.44938.7520.557
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-182019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.22.04.723.8106.8331.5590.21058.3
Avg. Seconds11.6481.4624.3119.38617.84928.17941.03952.115
Avg. Words Per Sec15341.5122258.841448.819038.510011.36341.34354.23428.8
Len
12
Searches17325427659201463751402491842592592252176731879942
Avg. Per Day582.427257.47949.20747.14761.94287.14373.1756.3200.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched93.21.83.712.268.0176.0397.4698.01117.5
Avg. Seconds11.1221.0653.1226.97613.61723.23334.79048.42181.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16066.5167776.557243.125614.613122.57691.45136.33690.32186.6
Len
13
Searches126222153960310478198288115130168582173811602781748
Avg. Per Day424.320181.39835.22433.04138.70356.67258.43020.2640.588
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-152019-05-182019-05-182019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.81.73.38.837.4139.8241.4433.7743.2
Avg. Seconds9.9990.7592.1884.8109.69317.51627.84141.61253.196
Avg. Words Per Sec17871.2235441.481661.137150.218435.910201.86418.24294.23359.1
Len
14
Searches915939375934726936684770377102017120114920321588243
Avg. Per Day307.910126.37724.43722.47223.65934.29540.37930.9385.3390.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-182019-05-192019-05-192019-05-182019-05-192019-05-192019-05-152013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.41.72.86.521.791.3175.2291.7513.4568.2
Avg. Seconds9.2930.5311.3983.1126.38012.24921.02732.78847.74648.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19229.6336612.3127829.157427.528009.714588.38498.05449.93742.53685.3
Len
15
Searches659082261814502814651247699583018242172101357094244
Avg. Per Day221.56388.01416.90315.63616.03519.59927.70724.23812.0041.427
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.61.42.24.513.051.0133.7198.2329.0592.6
Avg. Seconds8.1340.3160.8101.8643.9507.86214.36724.38837.57651.862
Avg. Words Per Sec21967.1565426.6220732.195888.545243.822729.612437.87326.94755.53445.5
Len
16
Searches49127716979739649352363362435239481096197648429177531465
Avg. Per Day165.15257.08113.32911.84511.30311.84616.17320.83416.2805.9680.492
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-182019-05-192019-05-142019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-192019-05-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.21.01.52.44.914.861.6146.4225.5377.5599.6
Avg. Seconds8.0370.1550.3970.9702.2184.5819.13316.79327.45942.20552.537
Avg. Words Per Sec22232.81149165.3450610.3184124.180581.839009.619565.210640.76507.54233.93401.2