Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches4322994623781430456749973800354454097190118573089229448897517214101393
Avg. Per Day16195.5498909.4101711.1552764.8361668.671712.255273.819110.32636.5348.0210.522
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched166.87.1113.2452.6464.5398.9317.0294.9316.0419.1594.6
Avg. Seconds7.3781.6374.14710.88320.92327.67129.22930.92235.34744.63553.549
Avg. Words Per Sec24219.6109137.443084.516419.18540.36457.66113.55778.85055.34003.43337.0
Len
2
Searches174267174267N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day65.28765.287
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2018-07-182018-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1600.160
Avg. Words Per Sec1118347.51118347.5
Len
3
Searches1209069844331364738N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day452.962316.318136.644
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched146.025.8424.2
Avg. Seconds0.4900.2960.940
Avg. Words Per Sec364587.7604524.0190009.6
Len
4
Searches27127821991641531940189201N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1016.309746.143199.28570.882
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched163.918.1285.61356.5
Avg. Seconds1.0850.5701.8124.459
Avg. Words Per Sec164758.6313680.298607.640073.0
Len
5
Searches4940684308179068829711680972500N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1850.9641154.553257.862437.6130.937
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched249.311.0148.2935.11387.3
Avg. Seconds2.7951.0113.1097.30210.403
Avg. Words Per Sec63929.9176790.057477.324472.917177.2
Len
6
Searches60086703643553643381163652885208N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2251.0721365.011241.035613.10431.922
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched203.77.292.2624.31368.8
Avg. Seconds4.5351.5994.66110.38716.771
Avg. Words Per Sec39399.6111765.838338.517203.510654.9
Len
7
Searches6816695383692160075617064656714161137N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2553.7881437.454225.066639.305251.5370.426
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched196.55.353.8396.9905.81037.8
Avg. Seconds7.0272.1956.03212.80020.82227.703
Avg. Words Per Sec25429.881416.429622.613960.38581.76450.2
Len
8
Searches613949132377824698181127622126047843479312N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2300.0821212.994176.011422.449472.22216.2890.117
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-05-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched169.73.419.9196.9593.71163.41665.7
Avg. Seconds9.4452.5436.69414.05723.27832.36941.553
Avg. Words Per Sec18918.470279.226694.112711.77676.55520.54300.3
Len
9
Searches480290823673603850156353801106543308293317N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1799.348886.901144.241238.037414.552115.4980.119
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-05-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.82.69.378.7384.8741.41316.1
Avg. Seconds11.2332.4396.51413.67623.63435.08443.444
Avg. Words Per Sec15907.273274.327433.213066.17560.65093.34113.1
Len
10
Searches32660171552099274861327520586050506104193115913N/A
Avg. Per Day1223.572581.474102.973122.701219.556189.6057.2350.0220.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched125.12.25.936.6199.5508.5896.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.8832.0055.53311.74621.50333.33644.19054.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15037.789141.632292.615213.38310.05360.34043.73281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches229991310457281986212061152972684416931089281560
Avg. Per Day861.633391.76974.41177.218111.368165.47540.8080.584
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched107.92.04.723.5104.8324.9587.41061.3
Avg. Seconds11.8701.4964.3319.44618.04629.19742.08553.518
Avg. Words Per Sec15054.3119455.241260.118917.59902.26120.24245.93338.9
Len
12
Searches16548747236041450901387641810252461942023241783142
Avg. Per Day619.977271.08954.35651.98667.81992.23375.7986.6800.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched90.61.83.712.266.8172.5392.4695.11117.5
Avg. Seconds11.2941.0883.1347.00913.72323.74935.87249.56281.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15821.2164232.057023.925495.313021.17524.04981.33605.42186.6
Len
13
Searches120823351098110385797324113636162690159591584971657
Avg. Per Day452.649191.43338.90936.46142.57260.95059.78921.9150.621
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched76.51.73.38.837.3136.7234.7431.7745.2
Avg. Seconds10.1410.7752.1974.8319.74917.78028.82542.17554.482
Avg. Words Per Sec17621.3230622.481340.836987.218329.810050.26199.24236.93279.8
Len
14
Searches88298235708872093661786960299584114711881491553443
Avg. Per Day330.798133.77827.00924.79326.07637.30842.97533.0245.8200.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-172018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-172013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.51.72.86.521.790.3171.6289.2511.4568.2
Avg. Seconds9.4370.5411.4033.1266.41112.37921.43433.37848.22148.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18935.9330024.9127359.957171.627873.314435.58336.75353.53705.73685.3
Len
15
Searches635210249568497914602147161572337803968404348614132
Avg. Per Day237.97393.49718.65417.24117.66821.44229.23625.62713.0601.548
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-172018-07-172018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.21.42.24.513.050.8128.8194.7328.2590.3
Avg. Seconds8.2480.3220.8131.8723.9697.92514.69324.91837.96252.435
Avg. Words Per Sec21665.9554790.4219769.295435.445018.722547.612161.77171.24707.13407.9
Len
16
Searches47815116471739241348203321034778473595998845410172351393
Avg. Per Day179.13361.70914.70113.04512.44213.02917.74222.47417.0126.4570.522
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-07-182018-07-182018-07-172018-07-172018-07-172018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-182018-07-172018-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.91.01.52.44.914.961.5145.3222.8377.7594.6
Avg. Seconds8.0700.1580.3980.9762.2304.6079.19617.03428.19342.75553.549
Avg. Words Per Sec22141.81134465.9448575.7183174.580143.338788.819432.210490.56338.24179.43337.0