Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6113304534063107581529110341211661404527040221041828398369127678257201774
Avg. Per Day16194.4889023.5091540.5032739.4451752.098716.311275.986105.53033.8236.8130.470
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched174.87.1125.2474.9485.1404.3322.4297.1313.3415.4628.4
Avg. Seconds6.6151.4913.7609.63818.41324.62326.09628.12432.31242.27050.773
Avg. Words Per Sec27013.6119835.447526.718539.89704.77257.16847.56353.75530.34227.43519.4
Len
2
Searches219406219406N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day58.12258.122
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2021-07-282021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1430.143
Avg. Words Per Sec1250910.91250910.9
Len
3
Searches16724761137486534990N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day443.048301.326141.722
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.825.7432.3
Avg. Seconds0.4400.2590.824
Avg. Words Per Sec406243.5689849.6216767.2
Len
4
Searches38509672792355742676315936N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1020.143739.711196.73983.693
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.518.3299.01359.5
Avg. Seconds0.9850.5001.6073.808
Avg. Words Per Sec181467.3357450.3111226.746928.7
Len
5
Searches6890529428827287502117224474789N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1825.3401135.987231.798456.2861.269
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched261.111.2154.4934.21491.4
Avg. Seconds2.5260.8992.8376.3999.225
Avg. Words Per Sec70745.5198715.762989.527925.519370.0
Len
6
Searches857106652134598436042384603129400N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2270.5241381.075223.475631.69534.279
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched208.47.391.9626.01372.7
Avg. Seconds4.0291.4234.2089.08414.702
Avg. Words Per Sec44351.9125575.342462.619671.612153.8
Len
7
Searches97668085608753759934237923510173801506N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2587.2821485.790201.311630.273269.5100.399
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched200.75.353.7404.6909.81002.4
Avg. Seconds6.2121.9615.53711.35418.09624.983
Avg. Words Per Sec28766.791121.532273.915737.99874.67152.4
Len
8
Searches895312847858995873691583883193225263390335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2371.7341267.812155.597419.580511.86416.7920.089
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched177.23.421.1203.6600.61165.91656.6
Avg. Seconds8.3672.2886.18412.43520.08828.48040.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21356.078084.228897.614370.18895.66274.34416.0
Len
9
Searches693375735029894557248381011713695422813435N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1836.791927.962120.724222.018453.967112.0060.115
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-06-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.12.69.982.3397.4735.31186.6
Avg. Seconds9.9362.2106.15412.37720.27531.25639.605
Avg. Words Per Sec17983.380851.129037.614437.48813.45717.14511.9
Len
10
Searches46228722267030313314407510871319736475271525913N/A
Avg. Per Day1224.625600.54982.999107.952230.817195.0967.1930.0160.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched132.42.26.138.3216.6511.0902.521.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.6361.8275.31810.90918.76229.18739.27754.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec16800.997781.033603.816380.79523.96122.34549.53281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches316418715026952269892491863872176513601446942046
Avg. Per Day838.211398.07260.13166.011102.576172.54938.3300.542
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched113.32.04.824.7110.4334.2591.21064.8
Avg. Seconds10.7221.3714.1788.92316.57825.56438.18148.440
Avg. Words Per Sec16666.0130378.742768.320026.510778.56989.94680.13688.9
Len
12
Searches226004410244251671661670722311013541422930922299749
Avg. Per Day598.698271.37644.28344.25861.22093.81477.6426.0920.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-272021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched96.71.93.712.671.9182.1398.3698.91150.4
Avg. Seconds10.3680.9993.0236.67212.78721.15331.68545.69280.102
Avg. Words Per Sec17235.6178833.759114.126781.613974.98447.65639.63910.82230.8
Len
13
Searches1641365709072121590117925143005225749246888750122124
Avg. Per Day434.807187.83732.21031.23937.88359.80265.40219.8710.563
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched82.11.73.39.037.8140.6247.1430.6745.3
Avg. Seconds9.4320.7142.1144.6059.17216.11325.08239.01550.648
Avg. Words Per Sec18944.2250375.984516.138799.619481.911089.77124.24580.03528.1
Len
14
Searches11709784864418412679717869191311551590791246361886243
Avg. Per Day310.199128.86122.28521.11723.02534.74442.14133.0174.9970.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2021-07-282021-07-272021-07-272021-07-272021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-272013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.31.72.86.622.192.2174.9300.6510.9568.2
Avg. Seconds8.8130.5001.3532.9906.07211.46919.46529.97345.53048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20275.2357674.0132085.459753.629429.515580.39180.35961.83924.73685.3
Len
15
Searches8474503319985977456851596527748811497697949438944868
Avg. Per Day224.49487.94815.83415.06015.80220.52730.45825.94711.6281.290
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2021-07-282021-07-282021-07-272021-07-262021-07-272021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.51.42.24.513.252.3137.4196.9328.0593.1
Avg. Seconds7.7120.2980.7781.7773.7487.30313.10322.38135.47550.144
Avg. Words Per Sec23169.7600167.0229587.9100578.947675.124469.013637.47984.15037.23563.6
Len
16
Searches56801219282743014387453731639944551777567062736208091774
Avg. Per Day150.47051.08111.39510.2649.88510.58114.61720.04516.6195.5120.470
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2021-07-282021-07-272021-07-272021-07-272021-07-262021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-282021-07-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.21.01.42.44.914.961.1146.2227.8373.5628.4
Avg. Seconds8.0070.1500.3870.9462.1594.4288.76615.80725.46440.41550.773
Avg. Words Per Sec22316.81188847.5461332.2188880.082774.740352.620384.411304.87017.44421.43519.4