Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches4530632625023862466015777613364719060196751375079330058199844217481432
Avg. Per Day16242.2808971.0341670.6622782.4321691.779705.352269.159107.75835.7947.7970.513
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-142018-11-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched169.97.1115.4461.5474.2403.0319.0295.9316.2419.4595.7
Avg. Seconds7.2431.6064.10510.66520.50127.35028.94130.66234.97444.34653.011
Avg. Words Per Sec24671.7111236.943529.816754.48716.06533.46174.35827.75109.24029.53370.8
Len
2
Searches178750178750N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day64.08264.082
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2018-11-152018-11-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1580.158
Avg. Words Per Sec1133564.31133564.3
Len
3
Searches1261022875960385062N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day452.075314.031138.044
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched147.325.7423.8
Avg. Seconds0.4830.2900.923
Avg. Words Per Sec369714.4615740.4193674.9
Len
4
Searches28528432094334552381206128N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1022.742750.817198.02873.897
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched167.118.1288.51356.0
Avg. Seconds1.0690.5571.7884.343
Avg. Words Per Sec167183.4320906.799924.741144.3
Len
5
Searches5229573326764970158212571123230N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1874.7981171.449251.517450.6741.158
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched252.311.0149.7933.61447.9
Avg. Seconds2.7470.9863.0867.11510.017
Avg. Words Per Sec65058.9181280.257897.825113.117838.1
Len
6
Searches63992443888099655430176277492941N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2294.1241393.880234.971631.95333.319
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.17.192.6625.81368.9
Avg. Seconds4.4411.5564.62610.11016.266
Avg. Words Per Sec40238.3114807.738626.317674.010985.3
Len
7
Searches7225076409207960890917931017298181169N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2590.1841467.007218.293642.825261.6390.419
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched199.05.353.8401.4908.31037.1
Avg. Seconds6.8752.1395.99812.55520.17127.386
Avg. Words Per Sec25992.083544.429789.814232.38858.76524.8
Len
8
Searches647233734232064771451171210135469145770315N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2320.3271227.216171.056419.878485.65616.4090.113
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-08-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched172.63.419.9200.0596.21166.01664.4
Avg. Seconds9.2742.4886.65113.84822.62331.70441.385
Avg. Words Per Sec19268.671807.026866.712904.07898.55636.34317.8
Len
9
Searches500347924699203898956463801176803320161320N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1793.743885.464139.777231.727421.883114.7770.115
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.62.69.379.3390.1742.21318.2
Avg. Seconds11.0842.4016.48013.57723.07834.53443.270
Avg. Words Per Sec16121.274438.727576.513161.47743.05174.34129.6
Len
10
Searches33784321604937278120331802613451530143199075913N/A
Avg. Per Day1211.165575.36999.706118.951219.922190.0567.1370.0210.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched127.72.25.936.7204.5510.5897.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.7731.9805.50711.68221.12732.73943.65554.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15177.790229.832447.915296.88458.15458.14093.23281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches235540910745991998792078533006214594951113771585
Avg. Per Day844.412385.24371.65674.515107.772164.72939.9290.568
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched109.42.04.723.6105.7328.1588.41059.0
Avg. Seconds11.7801.4824.3209.41317.96128.74441.68953.162
Avg. Words Per Sec15169.3120612.141368.418984.29949.06216.74286.33361.3
Len
12
Searches16882657423521457491395531824572518332080771820242
Avg. Per Day605.242266.13352.25150.03065.41190.28274.5956.5250.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched91.51.83.712.267.2174.1394.3696.21117.5
Avg. Seconds11.2161.0783.1286.99213.67823.53935.48249.12381.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15931.4165751.957132.425556.913063.87591.35036.13637.62186.6
Len
13
Searches123279952405910429397782114377165515165936591571680
Avg. Per Day441.957187.87537.38935.05541.00459.33759.48821.2080.602
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.51.73.38.837.4138.3237.6432.1745.2
Avg. Seconds10.0790.7682.1934.8219.72217.66228.40741.96954.152
Avg. Words Per Sec17729.4232765.581487.837062.718380.410117.36290.54257.73299.8
Len
14
Searches899118365951723656648769969100738117346904731574643
Avg. Per Day322.333131.19325.94323.83625.08436.11442.06832.4345.6450.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-142013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.21.72.86.521.790.7173.6290.8512.3568.2
Avg. Seconds9.3780.5371.4013.1196.39712.31921.24333.03747.93648.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19053.5333048.2127564.557287.227935.714505.78411.75408.83727.73685.3
Len
15
Searches646055255123499734619647366577407982970270353644194
Avg. Per Day231.61091.46117.91516.56116.98120.70028.61925.19212.6781.504
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.91.42.24.513.050.9130.5196.9328.9591.5
Avg. Seconds8.2060.3190.8121.8693.9627.89614.56724.66337.74552.124
Avg. Words Per Sec21776.6559445.3220113.795585.645101.522631.212267.07245.34734.23428.2
Len
16
Searches48392416684439374349583333634949476866083546999175111432
Avg. Per Day173.48659.81314.11612.53211.95112.52917.09521.80916.8496.2780.513
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-152018-11-142018-11-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched63.61.01.52.44.914.961.6145.8224.2377.8595.7
Avg. Seconds8.0700.1570.3980.9742.2264.5989.17016.93427.81842.47353.011
Avg. Words Per Sec22142.51140471.2449200.2183478.180262.238866.619487.310552.16423.54207.13370.8