Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches55973705316039385242623932151759099642429221951594367711120577248411719
Avg. Per Day16694.9889426.3441563.6902780.2811762.734724.551283.827109.67535.9647.4090.513
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-302020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched171.87.1122.7477.4485.1399.6319.6293.4313.4415.2616.8
Avg. Seconds6.7701.5243.91110.00419.16125.61027.01829.02933.13342.90651.329
Avg. Words Per Sec26396.4117226.245692.417862.79325.66977.46613.76155.65393.14164.73481.3
Len
2
Searches210213210213N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day62.69962.699
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2020-05-312020-05-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1460.146
Avg. Words Per Sec1226091.41226091.4
Len
3
Searches15524561077037475419N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day463.043321.242141.801
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.225.7429.2
Avg. Seconds0.4470.2650.858
Avg. Words Per Sec400096.1674012.5208310.7
Len
4
Searches35721562624402664072283682N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1065.449782.767198.06984.612
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.318.2298.01353.7
Avg. Seconds1.0000.5121.6753.931
Avg. Words Per Sec178771.8349161.2106691.745453.6
Len
5
Searches6415105404479278030415856274382N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1913.4001206.419232.737472.9371.307
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched258.011.1152.6936.01484.8
Avg. Seconds2.5750.9182.9686.5879.409
Avg. Words Per Sec69403.2194561.260198.327127.918991.6
Len
6
Searches788747648888997284152146795123367N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2352.5571458.187217.261640.31336.796
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched205.57.392.9628.11374.6
Avg. Seconds4.1171.4554.4549.44214.936
Avg. Words Per Sec43407.1122804.940118.618926.111963.5
Len
7
Searches8947404520554366941321408869301131449N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2668.6961552.630199.662638.551277.4200.432
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-04-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched199.25.353.8405.6912.3997.5
Avg. Seconds6.3812.0115.81811.82918.67225.355
Avg. Words Per Sec28004.788862.430713.615106.19569.97047.5
Len
8
Searches805571143892795205751383188170569456640335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2402.7351309.168155.269412.556508.74916.8940.100
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched173.73.420.2203.7601.11164.21656.6
Avg. Seconds8.6202.3556.48313.13321.02929.64140.465
Avg. Words Per Sec20730.875882.127562.213606.78497.46028.54416.0
Len
9
Searches621322731849114218207379221492464375697413N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1853.187949.947125.814220.096445.150112.0570.123
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.82.69.582.3396.2740.71185.9
Avg. Seconds10.2722.2806.34913.04821.39032.77540.420
Avg. Words Per Sec17396.078381.328143.613694.78353.85452.14420.8
Len
10
Searches41693392060338299024367383767324650323248755913N/A
Avg. Per Day1243.567614.52689.188109.577228.866193.9687.4190.0180.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.12.25.937.5213.9509.9901.321.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.9801.8855.41911.38519.73630.65340.62754.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec16273.894774.232973.115695.09054.15829.54398.33281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches289171413683102187592322783570995802121331441912
Avg. Per Day862.497408.11965.24869.280106.510173.05739.7120.570
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched110.92.04.723.8109.1330.2592.71066.2
Avg. Seconds11.0721.4134.2429.18917.16326.77039.53749.719
Avg. Words Per Sec16139.3126431.542126.319447.210411.36675.14519.53594.0
Len
12
Searches20852789406331626041590732152263216142644402163949
Avg. Per Day621.965280.55848.49947.44664.19495.92678.8736.4540.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-262020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-302020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched94.11.93.712.368.5177.6396.6697.01150.4
Avg. Seconds10.6511.0283.0586.80813.17122.00233.02746.85380.102
Avg. Words Per Sec16777.5173820.558442.626245.913566.68121.65410.53813.92230.8
Len
13
Searches1526661657735118717113451136473207822220507699621994
Avg. Per Day455.349196.17935.40933.83840.70561.98665.76920.8670.595
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-302020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.61.73.38.837.5139.2242.4429.8740.7
Avg. Seconds9.6340.7322.1354.6809.35616.67826.23640.17751.987
Avg. Words Per Sec18547.3244147.783691.538181.919098.710714.26811.04447.63437.2
Len
14
Searches10998684535048243277550834811239151492011116371810543
Avg. Per Day328.052135.26424.58723.13024.89936.95944.50133.2975.4000.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-302020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-302013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.81.72.86.521.892.0173.7289.7510.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.9730.5121.3643.0256.17611.74919.99331.29846.34448.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19915.3349245.9131006.659076.028935.315208.58937.75709.43855.83685.3
Len
15
Searches7993353117765860655536576447284110562390949416794681
Avg. Per Day238.41492.99217.48016.56417.19321.72631.50427.12712.4311.396
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-232020-05-312020-05-292020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-292020-05-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.41.42.24.513.051.4135.1196.8327.4590.8
Avg. Seconds7.8630.3040.7841.7933.8007.48613.54923.07936.26350.962
Avg. Words Per Sec22726.8587158.1227844.099657.747021.123870.513188.57742.54927.73506.4
Len
16
Searches54776218656642463381463669738708530567155358737201171719
Avg. Per Day163.37855.64612.66511.37810.94511.54515.82521.34217.5196.0000.513
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-05-312020-05-312020-05-032020-04-212020-05-262020-05-242020-05-312020-05-312020-05-312020-05-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.01.01.52.44.914.761.1146.1227.2374.0616.8
Avg. Seconds8.0610.1520.3890.9522.1734.4848.91316.18826.16041.01951.329
Avg. Words Per Sec22166.71174463.0458934.5187731.282233.639854.320048.811038.76830.84356.33481.3