Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches4187381622912004450510671624434307044186200371745128965895737210391331
Avg. Per Day16040.3708776.7741725.7462743.6771649.875713.267274.830110.95836.6738.0590.510
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched165.47.1111.8446.0458.1397.0315.9294.1315.5418.6594.5
Avg. Seconds7.4831.6594.17611.01521.16527.86629.42831.12735.62044.95154.499
Avg. Words Per Sec23880.2107682.142790.516222.28442.76412.56072.15740.65016.63975.33278.8
Len
2
Searches170750170750N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day65.40865.408
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2018-05-202018-05-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1610.161
Avg. Words Per Sec1106581.01106581.0
Len
3
Searches1176254822664353590N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day450.581315.133135.448
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched145.425.8423.5
Avg. Seconds0.4950.2990.950
Avg. Words Per Sec360948.2596951.5188011.7
Len
4
Searches26225571924479519111178967N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1004.608737.199198.85368.556
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched162.018.1283.81355.9
Avg. Seconds1.0960.5781.8284.541
Avg. Words Per Sec163029.6308947.497772.839351.8
Len
5
Searches4754323296388467686211115392038N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1821.2121135.359259.282425.7910.781
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched246.811.0147.3934.31348.3
Avg. Seconds2.8271.0273.1297.42910.822
Avg. Words Per Sec63197.6173914.557108.924053.116511.5
Len
6
Searches57810773495890635374157023479579N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2214.5251339.151243.389601.50130.484
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched202.37.292.1622.11368.1
Avg. Seconds4.5981.6264.68510.54317.177
Avg. Words Per Sec38861.7109902.838144.016949.110402.8
Len
7
Searches6571612368355759362416560836372551093N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2517.3511411.040227.396634.387244.1100.419
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched194.95.353.8393.8903.81035.6
Avg. Seconds7.1232.2306.06212.94621.23028.138
Avg. Words Per Sec25085.080129.229477.113802.78417.06350.4
Len
8
Searches593039031093424650721104531120875542378312N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2271.7221191.078178.153423.107463.03116.2340.120
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched168.63.419.9195.1591.41162.71665.7
Avg. Seconds9.5762.5826.72214.17023.65032.68141.553
Avg. Words Per Sec18660.069216.226581.312610.47555.65467.74300.3
Len
9
Searches466440522786153822466294601071276302491317N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1786.768872.856146.425241.124410.368115.8740.121
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.42.69.378.3381.6740.91316.1
Avg. Seconds11.3862.4736.53313.72823.92335.34543.444
Avg. Words Per Sec15694.572261.827350.913016.37469.45055.64113.1
Len
10
Searches31812851497852273347325464572077493455190185913N/A
Avg. Per Day1218.637573.774104.710124.674219.142189.0257.2850.0230.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-182018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched124.82.25.936.5196.9507.4896.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.0252.0305.54611.77721.69533.65344.46354.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14859.688022.832220.215173.38236.75309.94018.93281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches224847210123981977062050482943714299221074811546
Avg. Per Day861.310387.81475.73478.547112.763164.68841.1720.592
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched107.52.04.723.6104.1322.7586.51062.2
Avg. Seconds11.9961.5134.3399.46618.11729.49342.30553.717
Avg. Words Per Sec14895.4118100.141181.718876.69863.36058.74223.93326.5
Len
12
Searches16222537018401444031380581796552422281985131751442
Avg. Per Day621.427268.85055.31652.88568.81992.78976.0436.7090.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-192018-05-182018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-192016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched90.51.83.712.266.5171.4391.0693.91117.5
Avg. Seconds11.4081.1003.1407.02413.76623.89936.12749.94581.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15663.4162474.156911.925441.812980.77476.94946.23577.82186.6
Len
13
Searches118546649661010341196870112985160484155529579361641
Avg. Per Day454.110190.23439.61337.10743.28161.47659.57822.1930.629
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-182018-05-182018-05-182018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched76.31.73.38.837.3135.6232.8431.1744.0
Avg. Seconds10.2270.7832.2014.8409.77017.87229.08942.34354.692
Avg. Words Per Sec17471.8228278.181200.436919.918289.29998.66142.94220.13267.2
Len
14
Searches86815834838071790658456919298599112614863541534143
Avg. Per Day332.560133.45227.50025.22326.50537.77043.13833.0795.8770.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-182018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-152013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.11.72.86.521.789.8170.1288.1509.7568.2
Avg. Seconds9.5010.5461.4053.1326.42612.42621.58533.64148.47348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18806.7327052.3127149.057061.427808.714380.08278.55311.73686.43685.3
Len
15
Searches625166244008495564575446892568267668867045343394058
Avg. Per Day239.47993.47118.98317.52717.96321.76829.37625.68313.1541.554
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-182018-05-192018-05-182018-05-192018-05-202018-05-202018-05-162018-05-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.81.42.24.513.050.7127.6193.4327.1588.4
Avg. Seconds8.2960.3250.8151.8773.9787.94814.78725.10838.17952.803
Avg. Words Per Sec21539.4550025.7219359.995219.244920.622482.812084.37116.84680.33384.1
Len
16
Searches47164816173539014345903296934527469795920444361169381331
Avg. Per Day180.67261.95514.94513.25012.62913.22617.99622.67916.9936.4880.510
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-202018-05-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.51.01.52.44.914.861.5144.9222.0377.5594.5
Avg. Seconds8.0970.1590.3990.9782.2364.6199.22617.12328.44343.06054.499
Avg. Words Per Sec22067.91125980.9447508.9182702.279908.338686.819368.810435.86282.44149.83278.8