Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches49554461274201844893010856527252872342128597814967316447104826224341490
Avg. Per Day15729.1938703.5021553.1012718.7221678.233675.643258.681100.44433.2737.1210.473
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-102019-10-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.67.1119.9479.1490.2409.3325.1297.1315.9418.5604.1
Avg. Seconds6.9821.5493.99710.18819.57626.45227.94329.92434.11843.69852.190
Avg. Words Per Sec25593.3115338.044702.817540.19127.96755.36394.85971.55237.44089.33423.8
Len
2
Searches193074193074N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.28461.284
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-11-112019-11-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1510.151
Avg. Words Per Sec1179997.71179997.7
Len
3
Searches1391114963095428019N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day441.557305.698135.858
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.525.7427.9
Avg. Seconds0.4640.2770.884
Avg. Words Per Sec385463.5645577.0202172.1
Len
4
Searches31621852303526601798256861N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1003.716731.167191.01881.531
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched179.018.2292.91354.9
Avg. Seconds1.0420.5331.7234.013
Avg. Words Per Sec171475.9335338.6103710.444524.0
Len
5
Searches5771114357560873721014544053891N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1831.8221134.942233.999461.6461.235
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched262.611.0151.6934.11470.4
Avg. Seconds2.6700.9473.0186.7119.526
Avg. Words Per Sec66917.1188602.059206.526625.118758.9
Len
6
Searches707464742770386896491998438109522N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2245.5801357.584218.903634.32934.764
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched212.77.292.9630.51369.9
Avg. Seconds4.2911.4954.5219.59215.279
Avg. Words Per Sec41647.0119533.239523.118628.811695.2
Len
7
Searches7974786451279263286319739398538801312N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2531.2951432.415200.878626.552271.0320.416
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.25.353.7408.3912.91014.3
Avg. Seconds6.6412.0555.89412.03518.93626.035
Avg. Words Per Sec26905.886958.330317.814847.29436.76863.4
Len
8
Searches712789737740624936181257357155080651727327N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2262.4821197.933156.680399.101492.24516.4190.104
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-08-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched178.83.419.9203.5602.81165.61659.6
Avg. Seconds8.9532.3946.54913.40221.36130.13940.691
Avg. Words Per Sec19958.574647.427285.813332.88365.55928.84391.4
Len
9
Searches545927327130764007076745861323996346564344N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1732.840861.164127.189214.122420.253110.0040.109
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.62.69.480.6397.5743.81260.8
Avg. Seconds10.6922.3146.39913.30421.89833.32041.765
Avg. Words Per Sec16712.177211.427925.213431.38160.35362.84278.5
Len
10
Searches36463631747434284290341423670672580423220495913N/A
Avg. Per Day1157.400554.65790.237108.372212.880184.2336.9990.0190.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched131.22.25.937.0211.7513.8902.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.4101.9165.45211.52520.28931.42441.77354.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15660.993250.132772.815504.28807.25686.44277.73281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches251128411602492034882126833124675021261185201751
Avg. Per Day797.112368.27764.59067.50899.181159.38137.6200.556
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched112.22.04.723.8107.8333.8593.21065.7
Avg. Seconds11.4621.4384.2849.31117.63127.60740.52350.853
Avg. Words Per Sec15590.1124244.041713.219191.110134.96472.74409.63513.9
Len
12
Searches17975117990191488611429591884352698772291501916842
Avg. Per Day570.552253.61847.25045.37759.81285.66272.7356.0840.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched94.61.83.712.368.3178.0400.9700.21117.5
Avg. Seconds10.9541.0483.0976.91313.47122.79234.00047.98981.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16312.5170585.057695.425847.713264.87839.95255.63723.62186.6
Len
13
Searches1309073562403106640100311118002175104183516613271770
Avg. Per Day415.516178.51433.84931.84037.45555.58058.25019.4660.562
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.61.73.38.937.5141.2245.1434.0744.1
Avg. Seconds9.8410.7472.1704.7649.57917.20427.16741.27552.888
Avg. Words Per Sec18157.8239342.182340.637510.518654.910386.46577.44329.33378.7
Len
14
Searches947266391769739476834872081104988125069949741604743
Avg. Per Day300.674124.35223.47221.69422.87933.32439.69830.1465.0940.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.61.72.86.521.792.1176.3292.4513.7568.2
Avg. Seconds9.1370.5221.3873.0796.30912.08520.63632.30947.50748.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19557.6342264.2128856.358027.228324.614786.68659.35530.73761.43685.3
Len
15
Searches685144272715516194806949222605818697275344363714251
Avg. Per Day217.47386.56316.38515.25815.62419.22927.60623.91511.5451.349
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-10-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.91.42.24.513.051.4136.2199.0329.5592.6
Avg. Seconds7.9810.3110.8001.8353.8927.72214.02323.89237.25051.822
Avg. Words Per Sec22388.4574980.9223427.397365.645911.223141.612743.07479.24797.13448.2
Len
16
Searches50373017432440301358933426035895490206382450583181401490
Avg. Per Day159.89055.33312.79211.39310.87511.39415.56020.25916.0565.7580.473
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-11-112019-11-112019-11-102019-11-112019-11-112019-11-102019-11-112019-11-112019-11-112019-11-102019-10-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.81.01.42.44.914.861.6146.8227.1377.4604.1
Avg. Seconds7.9690.1540.3940.9622.1994.5429.05416.56626.92141.78252.190
Avg. Words Per Sec22423.71162084.9453939.1185662.681273.339338.819736.610786.66637.64276.73423.8