Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches4442663724487334462344376072744603915194069774339829845499032216661424
Avg. Per Day16234.0068947.9551689.4592779.7861682.324709.153271.646109.05936.1877.9170.520
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched168.87.1114.7458.4470.2401.4318.2295.6316.2419.3595.4
Avg. Seconds7.3021.6204.12110.75420.68927.48629.05030.75835.10944.42053.132
Avg. Words Per Sec24471.0110329.843357.916615.78636.96501.16151.25809.65089.64022.83363.1
Len
2
Searches176700176700N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day64.56864.568
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2018-09-232018-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1590.159
Avg. Words Per Sec1126676.51126676.5
Len
3
Searches1239111861967377144N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day452.785314.973137.813
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched147.025.8424.3
Avg. Seconds0.4870.2930.930
Avg. Words Per Sec367292.6610817.9192178.7
Len
4
Searches27946562049707544818200131N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1021.200748.987199.08373.130
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched166.518.1287.71356.2
Avg. Seconds1.0770.5621.7974.386
Avg. Words Per Sec165932.7317784.399419.740742.2
Len
5
Searches5108020318466369706212232193076N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1866.5291163.713254.715446.9781.124
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched251.711.0149.1934.01439.4
Avg. Seconds2.7710.9973.0947.18910.146
Avg. Words Per Sec64480.1179284.357752.224856.717612.1
Len
6
Searches62305423777533650094171293789978N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2276.7121380.354237.552625.92732.879
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched205.67.292.5625.11368.5
Avg. Seconds4.4881.5754.64210.22316.464
Avg. Words Per Sec39818.1113438.838496.417479.410853.3
Len
7
Searches7044056397556960532617574427045711148N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2573.9791452.719221.193642.190257.4580.419
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-08-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched198.25.353.8399.8907.11034.0
Avg. Seconds6.9472.1646.01312.65920.45327.583
Avg. Words Per Sec25723.082577.129715.514115.68736.56478.4
Len
8
Searches632696933442034738251151374131241944833315N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2311.9481222.010173.141420.725479.57316.3820.115
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-08-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched171.23.419.9198.9595.01165.01664.4
Avg. Seconds9.3482.5116.67013.94722.91831.97641.385
Avg. Words Per Sec19116.371155.426788.912811.97797.05588.24317.8
Len
9
Searches492000624289023876886409131146799315384320N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1797.827887.549141.666234.197419.054115.2450.117
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched150.42.69.379.0388.0741.71318.2
Avg. Seconds11.1472.4166.49513.62723.32234.75843.270
Avg. Words Per Sec16031.073972.827511.913112.97661.85140.94129.6
Len
10
Searches33341181584886277280330241601391520561196875913N/A
Avg. Per Day1218.325579.136101.321120.674219.755190.2197.1940.0220.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched126.62.25.936.6202.5509.7896.621.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.8151.9895.51411.70521.29932.98443.85954.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15123.589819.332407.915266.18389.65417.54074.23281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches233293510642881991132067932990764518671102261572
Avg. Per Day852.481388.90372.75875.565109.286165.11740.2780.574
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched108.72.04.723.6105.3326.8588.11060.3
Avg. Seconds11.8121.4874.3269.43318.00128.94541.87653.352
Avg. Words Per Sec15127.7120200.641303.418944.29926.76173.44267.23349.3
Len
12
Searches16766387359981455051392271820222497422060261807642
Avg. Per Day612.663268.94253.16950.87566.51391.25975.2846.6050.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched91.11.83.712.267.0173.5393.5695.81117.5
Avg. Seconds11.2431.0813.1306.99913.69223.61935.62349.27681.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15893.8165240.857093.125532.113050.67565.55016.23626.32186.6
Len
13
Searches122498152013310413897630114171164562163704589691674
Avg. Per Day447.622190.06338.05335.67541.71960.13359.81921.5480.612
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.11.73.38.837.3137.9236.5432.0744.1
Avg. Seconds10.0970.7702.1944.8259.72917.70528.56042.02854.246
Avg. Words Per Sec17697.1232126.281437.137037.918365.910092.76256.74251.73294.1
Len
14
Searches893717363254722276633869824100231116421897001567943
Avg. Per Day326.575132.73726.39324.24125.51436.62642.54232.7775.7290.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.91.72.86.521.790.6173.1290.3512.0568.2
Avg. Seconds9.3970.5381.4023.1226.40212.34521.31333.15448.02948.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19014.9332141.4127459.157231.327910.514474.38384.05389.73720.53685.3
Len
15
Searches642361253392499034613047296574907915669587352284179
Avg. Per Day234.72692.59218.23516.85617.28321.00828.92525.42812.8731.527
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-202018-09-222018-09-222018-09-222018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.71.42.24.513.050.8129.9196.2328.7591.3
Avg. Seconds8.2200.3200.8121.8713.9647.91014.61624.76037.80652.208
Avg. Words Per Sec21738.7558015.3219983.295530.445072.822589.612225.47217.04726.53422.7
Len
16
Searches48182716613939320348993329234879475436049146396174441424
Avg. Per Day176.06560.70914.36812.75212.16512.74517.37322.10416.9546.3740.520
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-09-232018-09-232018-09-222018-09-202018-09-222018-09-222018-09-222018-09-232018-09-232018-09-232018-09-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched63.41.01.52.44.914.961.6145.6223.6377.8595.4
Avg. Seconds8.0710.1570.3980.9752.2284.6019.18116.97527.96142.54453.132
Avg. Words Per Sec22140.21138572.2448946.5183348.280217.638834.419462.610526.96390.84200.13363.1