Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches56744813321517995276349940619559740902455860961711370608121557249241720
Avg. Per Day16388.6019285.8361523.8752716.6251725.391709.283277.754107.03635.1077.1980.497
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-162020-08-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched171.37.1122.9477.8485.6400.1320.3293.5313.7415.2616.8
Avg. Seconds6.7211.5163.9009.96519.07725.49026.89528.92233.00242.83951.321
Avg. Words Per Sec26588.8117897.745823.117932.29367.07010.16644.16178.35414.54171.33481.9
Len
2
Searches212460212460N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.36161.361
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2020-09-182020-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1450.145
Avg. Words Per Sec1232401.21232401.2
Len
3
Searches15714801091964479516N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day453.863315.373138.490
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.825.6429.2
Avg. Seconds0.4440.2630.855
Avg. Words Per Sec402486.0678155.2209009.0
Len
4
Searches36230972666889669377286831N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1046.395770.230193.32482.840
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched175.618.2298.11353.6
Avg. Seconds0.9930.5081.6693.916
Avg. Words Per Sec179996.8351418.2107045.145626.4
Len
5
Searches6503681411162078558616019714504N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1878.3431187.487226.887462.6691.301
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched257.111.1152.8935.91488.5
Avg. Seconds2.5570.9132.9606.5619.339
Avg. Words Per Sec69885.1195786.760376.827237.319133.7
Len
6
Searches800602449782307351552167888124751N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2312.2381437.774212.322626.11336.030
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched204.57.392.8628.11374.0
Avg. Seconds4.0841.4454.4369.40314.876
Avg. Words Per Sec43752.7123627.140281.019003.312012.3
Len
7
Searches9082908530551167448821605909408551464N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2623.2561532.297194.800624.005271.7310.423
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched198.25.353.8405.7912.11001.3
Avg. Seconds6.3291.9975.79911.78218.58725.249
Avg. Words Per Sec28233.389472.130815.715167.09613.97077.1
Len
8
Searches817785944741625244621396464172495457482335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2361.8661292.193151.471403.316498.18816.6020.097
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched173.03.420.3203.7601.21165.41656.6
Avg. Seconds8.5502.3396.46213.07520.92929.46240.465
Avg. Words Per Sec20899.376399.727652.513666.38538.06065.24416.0
Len
9
Searches630313232439524235857444291511432379320414N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1820.422936.893122.337215.000436.520109.5520.120
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-07-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.42.69.582.3396.6740.51183.8
Avg. Seconds10.1932.2656.33812.99521.27032.63040.370
Avg. Words Per Sec17530.678892.428195.813751.18400.95476.24426.3
Len
10
Searches42255982095445299638369874776346658837253865913N/A
Avg. Per Day1220.405605.19086.539106.824224.218190.2807.3320.0170.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.22.26.037.5214.4510.2904.021.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.9081.8745.41411.35019.63230.47340.28754.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec16381.995344.833002.715744.09101.95863.94435.53281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches292530913899862190322333073594395872881343311926
Avg. Per Day844.865401.44563.25967.382103.810169.61638.7960.556
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.02.04.723.9109.3330.5593.61065.9
Avg. Seconds11.0051.4054.2399.17017.11026.62339.37649.566
Avg. Words Per Sec16237.8127143.542149.719486.510443.66711.94538.13605.1
Len
12
Searches21074699545411628151595602163893250552672782178249
Avg. Per Day608.663275.68347.02346.08362.49693.88077.1936.2910.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched94.21.93.712.368.6178.3396.9697.41150.4
Avg. Seconds10.5931.0233.0566.79913.13821.89432.86746.71080.102
Avg. Words Per Sec16868.9174739.558476.326282.013600.88161.55436.83825.62230.8
Len
13
Searches1541365666163118889113725137083209648223434704082015
Avg. Per Day445.165192.39634.33732.84539.59160.54964.53020.3350.582
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-172020-09-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.81.73.38.837.6139.7243.1429.8740.6
Avg. Seconds9.5920.7292.1344.6759.33716.61026.08240.05651.738
Avg. Words Per Sec18628.9245272.383745.938223.219137.710757.86851.24461.13453.8
Len
14
Searches11084834584968255677685837481246711504691126151820043
Avg. Per Day320.144132.41923.84322.43624.18736.00743.45732.5255.2560.012
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.81.72.86.521.892.1173.9290.0510.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.9390.5101.3633.0226.16611.71719.91631.17346.23048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19989.7350648.3131096.359122.728977.915250.98972.25732.33865.23685.3
Len
15
Searches8054873149295870955644578087326710676191787418894693
Avg. Per Day232.63590.95516.95616.07116.69621.16030.83426.50912.0981.355
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-172020-09-182020-09-172020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.61.42.24.513.051.5135.6197.0327.6590.9
Avg. Seconds7.8350.3030.7841.7923.7957.46713.48622.98236.17850.900
Avg. Words Per Sec22805.8589350.0228007.299739.347080.823932.213250.27775.14939.23510.7
Len
16
Searches55046118745142541382273678138828533037203159391201881720
Avg. Per Day158.98054.13812.28611.04010.62311.21415.39520.80317.1535.8310.497
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-09-182020-09-182020-09-102020-08-302020-09-132020-09-172020-09-182020-09-182020-09-182020-09-162020-08-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.31.01.52.44.914.761.2146.2228.1374.0616.8
Avg. Seconds8.0530.1520.3890.9512.1714.4788.89416.13826.03240.95351.321
Avg. Words Per Sec22190.41176597.7459290.4187901.482316.839908.020091.211072.76864.34363.33481.9