Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches46318269256623244692442792792148489731998428761028303154100695218601444
Avg. Per Day16225.0838989.3971643.7412777.1151698.574700.040266.585106.19335.2737.6570.506
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched171.17.1116.3465.3478.8404.7320.1296.3316.1419.4595.9
Avg. Seconds7.1701.5904.08910.56320.27927.18028.78230.54634.82944.24552.829
Avg. Words Per Sec24922.2112386.043702.216916.28811.46574.56208.45849.85130.64038.73382.4
Len
2
Searches181073181073N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day63.42963.429
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-01-192019-01-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1570.157
Avg. Words Per Sec1141586.01141586.0
Len
3
Searches1284901892738392163N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day450.095312.722137.373
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched147.425.7424.4
Avg. Seconds0.4790.2870.916
Avg. Words Per Sec372928.9621832.3195127.8
Len
4
Searches29226992148650560278213771N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1023.808752.662196.26374.883
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched168.018.1289.41356.3
Avg. Seconds1.0590.5501.7784.284
Avg. Words Per Sec168812.1324842.7100526.341707.8
Len
5
Searches5377330337166270644812957983422N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1883.6551181.078247.466453.9121.199
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched252.611.0150.1933.81457.5
Avg. Seconds2.7130.9723.0777.0289.861
Avg. Words Per Sec65854.0183867.558074.925425.418120.1
Len
6
Searches65924944020989660338181478096387N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2309.3211408.534231.313635.70933.764
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.27.192.8626.91369.5
Avg. Seconds4.3811.5344.6119.98716.036
Avg. Words Per Sec40787.3116505.638754.417892.211143.0
Len
7
Searches7434634422756761217818337547599511184N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2604.3191480.898214.443642.356266.2070.415
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched200.15.253.8403.2910.11035.3
Avg. Seconds6.7902.1095.98412.43119.83727.236
Avg. Words Per Sec26315.384710.329862.314374.49008.06560.9
Len
8
Searches663558735159784789671191436140209446797315N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2324.4161231.631167.780417.355491.14716.3930.110
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192018-08-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched174.03.419.9201.2597.91167.21664.4
Avg. Seconds9.1842.4616.63913.74122.29031.41241.385
Avg. Words Per Sec19457.172607.626913.613004.78016.55688.64317.8
Len
9
Searches509700425193033908446514071209518325611321N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1785.458882.501136.911228.185423.689114.0600.112
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192018-12-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched152.82.69.379.7392.1742.71315.2
Avg. Seconds11.0042.3816.47313.52822.79834.27243.199
Avg. Words Per Sec16238.275036.527606.913208.97838.05213.94136.4
Len
10
Searches34257431627220278562332829626398540460202025913N/A
Avg. Per Day1200.022570.00897.579116.589219.424189.3217.0770.0210.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched128.92.25.936.8206.4511.4898.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.7211.9705.50311.66520.93132.45743.37754.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15245.390726.032471.015318.38537.25505.44119.53281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches237905110856092002332084453023634680461127501605
Avg. Per Day833.371380.28470.14173.017105.916163.95439.4960.562
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched110.32.04.723.7106.2329.5588.71058.9
Avg. Seconds11.7451.4764.3169.40017.91228.50641.45752.861
Avg. Words Per Sec15213.6121092.841401.519008.89975.86268.54310.33380.4
Len
12
Searches17033917491461460151398681832622552762114061837642
Avg. Per Day596.690262.42251.14848.99564.19689.42274.0556.4370.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched92.21.83.712.267.5175.0395.2696.61117.5
Avg. Seconds11.1911.0743.1256.98513.65123.39635.23548.91681.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15966.9166351.257178.925582.813090.17637.75071.43653.02186.6
Len
13
Searches124321852883010449397971114679166882169058595951710
Avg. Per Day435.494185.24736.60334.31940.17258.45859.22020.8760.599
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.11.73.38.837.4139.1238.8432.6743.4
Avg. Seconds10.0570.7652.1914.8179.71017.59728.17641.82853.734
Avg. Words Per Sec17767.1233599.581558.337095.418402.810154.86342.04272.03325.5
Len
14
Searches904685368859724416656970056101235118495911781580943
Avg. Per Day316.907129.21025.37623.31924.54035.46241.50831.9395.5380.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-132019-01-182019-01-182019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-162013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.41.72.86.521.791.1174.3291.1512.6568.2
Avg. Seconds9.3570.5351.4003.1176.39312.29121.15332.92447.84748.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19096.4334102.9127627.257319.227951.914538.18447.45427.33734.63685.3
Len
15
Searches650084256949500404626747440579188067371079354974221
Avg. Per Day227.72290.00817.52916.20716.61820.28828.25924.89912.4341.479
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-182019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.31.42.24.513.051.0131.5197.6328.9592.0
Avg. Seconds8.1900.3180.8111.8683.9597.88514.50124.54137.67951.979
Avg. Words Per Sec21817.1561116.4220249.295652.645133.222662.012322.87281.24742.53437.8
Len
16
Searches48637516775139442350263340335019478086126247624175961444
Avg. Per Day170.37558.76213.81612.26911.70112.26716.74721.46016.6826.1640.506
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-192019-01-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched63.91.01.52.44.914.961.6146.1224.6377.6595.9
Avg. Seconds8.0650.1560.3970.9732.2244.5949.15916.88227.66142.38052.829
Avg. Words Per Sec22156.71143170.9449547.9183631.080336.238900.819509.610585.06460.04216.43382.4