Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches48598048269271074813072838075451615222082416795842310675102913222641483
Avg. Per Day15845.5278779.6571569.3152732.5681682.928678.977259.486101.29633.5557.2590.484
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-192019-08-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched175.27.1118.4476.3488.1409.3324.5297.5316.1418.6602.3
Avg. Seconds7.0371.5624.03510.29519.78026.72428.25830.20834.44843.86552.294
Avg. Words Per Sec25392.5114372.944281.017357.49033.76686.56323.65915.45187.34073.73417.0
Len
2
Searches187682187682N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.19461.194
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-08-202019-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1540.154
Avg. Words Per Sec1163573.41163573.4
Len
3
Searches1343725930992412733N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day438.125303.552134.573
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.025.7427.3
Avg. Seconds0.4710.2810.898
Avg. Words Per Sec379679.7635064.7199087.7
Len
4
Searches30612702233675582831244764N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day998.135728.296190.03479.806
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.918.1291.21353.5
Avg. Seconds1.0540.5401.7484.084
Avg. Words Per Sec169599.3330678.9102236.343751.7
Len
5
Searches5648026350934572507414098523755N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1841.5541144.232236.412459.6861.224
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched260.311.0151.1933.71467.2
Avg. Seconds2.6870.9553.0416.7989.623
Avg. Words Per Sec66494.7187076.758753.326284.818569.3
Len
6
Searches694536342113996795741949709104681N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2264.5551373.138221.577635.70834.132
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched211.07.192.9630.31366.5
Avg. Seconds4.3141.5054.5529.69515.548
Avg. Words Per Sec41423.9118763.039254.618430.911492.6
Len
7
Searches7841593444891562570919361218295881260N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2556.7731450.581204.014631.278270.4890.411
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched204.65.253.7407.8911.91022.7
Avg. Seconds6.6742.0675.92512.14219.15926.502
Avg. Words Per Sec26772.686458.630158.214717.09326.76742.5
Len
8
Searches700790037192514885301235658151394750188326N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2284.9451212.672159.287402.890493.62716.3640.106
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-07-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched177.53.419.9203.2602.11167.01660.0
Avg. Seconds9.0022.4086.58013.51421.58330.52640.740
Avg. Words Per Sec19849.274216.427155.113222.88279.45853.74386.1
Len
9
Searches536411726678523973396652031291895341499329N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1748.985869.860129.553216.891421.226111.3470.107
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched154.92.69.380.2396.8744.01302.6
Avg. Seconds10.7672.3306.42413.39522.14533.54742.670
Avg. Words Per Sec16595.676707.127815.413340.08069.15326.54187.7
Len
10
Searches35803761716748282239338031654574567206215065913N/A
Avg. Per Day1167.391559.75092.025110.216213.426184.9397.0120.0190.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched130.32.25.936.9210.3513.9901.721.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.4881.9305.47111.58120.52131.76142.22754.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15554.992606.832663.715429.78707.85626.24231.73281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches246871911394392020382108393074304902481170061719
Avg. Per Day804.933371.51765.87568.745100.238159.84738.1500.560
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.62.04.723.8107.1333.1591.71063.4
Avg. Seconds11.5441.4484.2989.35017.77227.91940.76251.252
Avg. Words Per Sec15479.3123364.741573.119110.910054.66400.44383.83486.5
Len
12
Searches17645687840911474301413641859622630372236801896242
Avg. Per Day575.342255.65548.07046.09260.63385.76472.9316.1830.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched93.91.83.712.368.0176.8400.0698.71117.5
Avg. Seconds11.0321.0553.1116.95013.55723.07534.38048.23281.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16196.9169316.757435.325710.513180.37744.15197.53704.82186.6
Len
13
Searches128513455232010557999149116365171081178120607611759
Avg. Per Day419.021180.08534.42432.32837.94155.78158.07719.8110.574
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-192019-07-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.01.73.38.837.4140.4243.3434.1743.8
Avg. Seconds9.9110.7522.1804.7909.64317.39727.54241.45853.043
Avg. Words Per Sec18029.5237618.881953.137303.618530.010271.56487.94310.23368.8
Len
14
Searches931037384770732336747071129103203121999932461594443
Avg. Per Day303.567125.45523.87821.99923.19233.65039.77830.4035.1990.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.31.72.86.521.791.5175.8292.3513.6568.2
Avg. Seconds9.2050.5261.3933.0986.34812.18320.87832.59247.65848.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19411.8339774.4128270.057674.828148.814666.78558.75482.73749.53685.3
Len
15
Searches670617267715507904703048263591288430973230359024250
Avg. Per Day218.65787.28916.56015.33415.73619.27927.48923.87711.7061.386
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-07-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.51.42.24.513.051.1135.1198.6329.1592.5
Avg. Seconds8.0550.3130.8061.8543.9287.81114.22424.21737.48151.829
Avg. Words Per Sec22183.5570656.7221763.196379.545492.222877.012562.57378.84767.53447.7
Len
16
Searches49792117291339973355643393335566485676269849253179711483
Avg. Per Day162.34956.37913.03311.59611.06411.59615.83520.44316.0595.8590.484
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-192019-08-202019-08-202019-08-202019-08-192019-08-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.21.01.42.44.914.861.5146.4226.0377.1602.3
Avg. Seconds7.9880.1540.3950.9672.2084.5629.09316.70527.25441.97152.294
Avg. Words Per Sec22371.11158182.7452252.6184884.580915.839173.019650.710696.76556.54257.53417.0