Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches47222029262141514737035808325449625652025126769857305325101313219421461
Avg. Per Day16214.2019000.9161626.5132775.4741703.951695.349264.339104.83734.7877.5340.502
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-172019-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched172.17.1117.1468.7482.6406.5321.3296.9316.0419.4598.9
Avg. Seconds7.1091.5784.07010.47420.09827.04128.65330.45434.72644.17452.601
Avg. Words Per Sec25134.4113254.143909.317061.18890.86608.26236.35867.75145.84045.23397.1
Len
2
Searches182769182769N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day62.75662.756
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-03-182019-03-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1560.156
Avg. Words Per Sec1147376.51147376.5
Len
3
Searches1303164904944398220N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day447.456310.722136.733
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched147.825.7425.2
Avg. Seconds0.4760.2850.910
Avg. Words Per Sec375141.2626133.6196311.9
Len
4
Searches29766402186388569277220975N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1022.062750.720195.46775.874
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched169.418.1290.21355.6
Avg. Seconds1.0530.5461.7664.234
Avg. Words Per Sec169723.4327458.5101203.042201.0
Len
5
Searches5492274344208171480113318403552N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1885.8321181.876245.435457.3021.220
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched253.911.0150.6933.91460.6
Avg. Seconds2.6940.9633.0616.9539.769
Avg. Words Per Sec66317.5185524.058373.825698.718291.3
Len
6
Searches67536604121762669398186312899372N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2318.9431415.252229.845639.72534.120
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.97.193.0627.91368.9
Avg. Seconds4.3401.5184.5849.88015.856
Avg. Words Per Sec41175.2117716.738983.718085.311269.4
Len
7
Searches7615982433881561778418720937860841206N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2615.0311489.780212.123642.804269.9110.414
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched201.15.253.8404.9911.01031.0
Avg. Seconds6.7262.0875.96012.32219.57427.019
Avg. Words Per Sec26566.985604.929982.214502.29128.86613.5
Len
8
Searches678974036045874821601209792144500247883316N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2331.3321237.674165.555415.395496.15716.4410.109
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched175.13.419.9202.2599.41168.61664.0
Avg. Seconds9.1022.4376.62013.64822.01231.12141.320
Avg. Words Per Sec19632.873321.826992.113093.38117.95741.94324.5
Len
9
Searches519359925747993924766561881238543331270323N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1783.279884.085134.761225.309425.267113.7450.111
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched153.52.69.380.0393.8743.31312.9
Avg. Seconds10.9162.3616.46113.48322.56534.01343.068
Avg. Words Per Sec16370.175671.327657.413253.07919.15253.64149.1
Len
10
Searches34774551658148279311333959636186549214205655913N/A
Avg. Per Day1194.022569.34395.904114.668218.441188.5797.0610.0200.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.32.25.936.9207.7512.2899.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.6411.9555.49711.64820.78932.22943.05054.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15349.691382.532508.915341.58595.55544.54150.83281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches240712511030212005592089253038204751181140411641
Avg. Per Day826.513378.73468.86471.737104.320163.13739.1570.563
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched110.72.04.723.8106.5330.7589.31058.4
Avg. Seconds11.6821.4674.3139.39117.87328.31941.24652.340
Avg. Words Per Sec15296.5121826.241431.719028.39997.66310.04332.33414.1
Len
12
Searches17205257596411462121400811838382576972144231859142
Avg. Per Day590.761260.83150.20348.09863.12388.48373.6246.3830.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-172019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched92.61.83.712.267.8175.6396.2697.31117.5
Avg. Seconds11.1441.0683.1236.98013.63223.29835.02148.66381.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16034.8167235.957213.525600.313108.37669.85102.43672.02186.6
Len
13
Searches125403853538910463098117114915167832171422600031730
Avg. Per Day430.588183.83235.92633.69039.45757.62758.86020.6030.594
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.41.73.38.837.4139.5240.0433.3742.6
Avg. Seconds10.0200.7612.1904.8149.70117.55328.01141.70153.446
Avg. Words Per Sec17832.6234714.281608.037120.518419.910180.36379.34285.13343.4
Len
14
Searches911196373161725486668370211101685119339916781584843
Avg. Per Day312.869128.12924.91022.89624.10834.91540.97631.4795.4420.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-172019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.41.72.86.521.791.2174.7291.5513.0568.2
Avg. Seconds9.3190.5321.3993.1156.38712.26821.08932.84647.79448.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19175.2335611.9127712.957361.927978.914566.18473.05440.33738.73685.3
Len
15
Searches654999259815501404636947556581148147571682356104238
Avg. Per Day224.90189.21017.21615.92116.32919.95427.97524.61312.2271.455
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-182019-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.41.42.24.513.051.0132.4198.0328.9592.5
Avg. Seconds8.1590.3170.8111.8663.9557.87314.44124.45437.62551.897
Avg. Words Per Sec21899.9563646.5220448.095750.645182.522696.212374.27307.24749.23443.2
Len
16
Searches48886316883139519351043348635107479536167148070176611461
Avg. Per Day167.85657.97013.56912.05311.49812.05416.46521.17516.5056.0640.502
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-03-182019-03-182019-03-152019-03-112019-03-172019-03-172019-03-172019-03-182019-03-182019-03-172019-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.11.01.52.44.914.961.7146.3224.9377.5598.9
Avg. Seconds8.0530.1560.3970.9722.2224.5889.14716.83327.55242.31052.601
Avg. Words Per Sec22189.11146337.1449948.1183814.480426.838943.819535.610615.86485.54223.33397.1